Hidden Sources of Gluten in Restaurants
If you’ve gone gluten free, you know how challenging it can be to find foods that don’t contain gluten. But there may be some hidden sources of gluten in restaurants that you should be aware of…take note!
Some restaurants add pancake batter to scrambled eggs to make them fluffier! Make sure that you are getting REAL eggs (not egg substitute) and that they are prepared without any additives.
Chefs often dust their fish with flour before preparing to prevent it from sticking to cooking surfaces. Check with your server to be sure that yours is prepared without flour.
Some soups are made with a roux, which is a flour base. Check before ordering!
Make sure to eat real crab!! Real crab is gluten-free, imitation crab often is not.
Sauces like soy sauce and teriyaki sauce typically contained fermented wheat.
Breadcrumbs are often added to burgers, meatballs, and meatloaf.
Vegan meats products are often made from wheat.
Eric’s Blood Type Diet Success StoryJanuary 28th, 2015
Spelt – All You Knead!January 26th, 2015
Share Your Blood Type Diet With A FriendJanuary 19th, 2015
8 Tips for Avoiding the FluJanuary 13th, 2015
Ask Dr. D’Adamo: Glycemic Index and Blood Type DietJanuary 8th, 2015
Leave a Comment
You must be logged in to post a comment.